The Frankincense hydrolate comprises 2-3% Frankincense essential oil in distilled water and is a by-product of the distillation process. It has valuable therapeutic properties and is an excellent tonic and skin toner, ideal for mature skin and is claimed to have rejuvenating qualities. Apply to your face using a spritzer bottle. The Frankincense water may also be added to your bath, shampoos and moisturizers or just use it as a room spray. Keep refrigerated.
Frankincense was placed on the Inner Altar of the tabernacle and burned continuously. The Hebrew word for Frankincense is lebonah, which means incense or free burning. It speaks of intercession.
Ps 141:2 “Let my prayer be set before You as incense, the lifting up of my hands as the evening sacrifice.”
The aroma of Frankincense cannot be fully released until it is subjected to fire. Prophetically this represents the consuming fire of God.